Warning: Use of undefined constant MAGIC_QUOTES_GPC - assumed 'MAGIC_QUOTES_GPC' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /home/customer/www/easy4certs.com/public_html/Core/Common/Common.php on line 40
1Z0-517 Exam Questions, Real Oracle 1Z0-517 Certification Dumps - Easy4Certs
Address

California Tx , 7074

About us

Info@gmail.com

Contact Us

+1234 8976 9832

1Z0-517 Exam

Oracle E-Business Suite 12: Oracle Payables Essentials

  • Exam Number/Code : 1Z0-517
  • Exam Name : Oracle E-Business Suite 12: Oracle Payables Essentials
  • Questions and Answers : 306 Q&As
  • Update Time: 2022-05-06
  • Price: $ 99.00 $ 39.00

Free 1Z0-517 Demo Download

Easy4Certs offers free demo for Oracle E-Business Suite 1Z0-517 exam (Oracle E-Business Suite 12: Oracle Payables Essentials). You can check out the interface, question quality and usability of our practice exams before you decide to buy it. We are the only one site can offer demo for almost all products.

 

Exam Description

Exam code : 1Z0-517
Exam Name : Oracle EBS R12.1 Payables Essentials

Question: 1
What is a benefit of the secondary tracking segment?
A. Additional security ensures that correct accounts are selected while entering transactions.
B. The Management segment is enabled automatically when the secondary segment is defined.
C. More details are provided to retained earnings, cumulative translation adjustments, and
revaluation gains/losses accounts.
Answer: C
Question: 2
Isa Global Inc. is based in the United States with divisions in Europe and Asia. All journal imports,
recurring journals, mass allocations, and manual journal entries have been posted for their European
subsidiary. What is the next logical step in the period-close process?
A. opening the next period
B. closing the current period
C. revaluing foreign currency balances
D. translating to the functional currency
E. consolidating to the parent set of books
Answer: C
Question: 3
Select two actions that ledger sets permit. (Choose two.)
A. performing variance inquiries
B. being used for mass budgets
C. sending budget balance inquiries
D. viewing account balances for multiple ledgers in one view
E. grouping multiple ledgers that share the same chart of accounts and calendar
Answer: D,E
Question: 4
Select three activities that must be performed to complete the setup of the key accounting flexfield.
(Choose three.)
A. Create aliases.
B. Define a value set.
C. Define security rules.
D. Define an account structure.
E. Define valid segment values.
F. Create account combinations.
Answer: B,D,E
Question: 5
Which two statements are true about the reporting currency in Oracle General Ledger? (Choose
two.)
A. It is an integrated extension of a ledger.
B. It replaces multiple reporting currencies.
C. Reporting currencies are the same as secondary ledgers.
D. Reporting currencies cannot have the same chart of accounts, accounting method, and ledger
processing options.
Answer: A,B
Question: 6
Which three activities would use summary accounts? (Choose three.)
A. creating a monthly recurring standard journal entry to amortize goodwill
B. allocating the total monthly costs of the Information Services department to other departments
C. estimating a sales commission accrual based on the total of all product sales for each division
D. formulating a budget for employee benefits in each company based on the total of all budgeted
employee salaries
Answer: B,C,D
Question: 7
The company two senior executives have different budget figures. They want Peter, the GL
accountant, to prepare two current budgets in Oracle Financials and submit budgets to both of
them. What would be your response?
A. It is not possible to have more than one current budget.
B. Whether you can have multiple current budgets depends on the budget organization.
C. The Require Budget Journal profile option must be set at the budget level if you want to have
multiple current budgets.
D. The Require Budget Journal profile option must be set at the set of books level if you want to have
multiple current budgets.
E. The Oracle General Ledger budget functionality supports multiple current budgets, so there is no
problem in satisfying this requirement.
Answer: A
Question: 8
Identify the four setup options that control supplier defaults. (Choose four.)
A. financial options
B. payables options
C. receiving options
D. purchasing options
E. Payables system setup
F. Trading Community Architecture (TCA)
Answer: A,B,D,E
Question: 9
Identify three ways that an invoice can be submitted for validation. (Choose three.)
A. online by clicking the Validate button in the Invoice Batches window
B. online by clicking the Validate and Account button in the Invoice Batches window
C. in batch by submitting the Payables Invoice Validation program from the Invoice Workbench
D. in batch by submitting the Payables Invoice Validation program from the Submit Request window
E. online by selecting either the Validate check box or the Validate Related Invoices check box in the
Invoice Actions window
Answer: A,D,E
Question: 10
You are working on an implementation for Accounts Payable for ABC Inc. Your client has three
requirements:
1. They want to be able to pay only certain types of suppliers by batch.
2. Each payment batch must be under $100,000 USD, or the batch automatically gets canceled
without user intervention.
3. Each single payment for a supplier site must be between $10 USD and $10,000 USD, or the
payment is automatically not issued.
To meet the above requirements, you perform these steps:
a) Set up suppliers with pay groups for each type, and use them when running the payment batch.
b) Set up the payment batch with Maximum Outlay equal to $100,000 USD.
c) Set up the payment batch with Maximum/Minimum payments as $10 USD and $10,000 USD.
Which requirements have you met?
A. 2 and 3
B. 1, 2 and 3
C. 1 and 2
D. 1 and 3
Answer: D
Question: 11
Pay able lists four seeded payment methods. They are check, outsourced check, electronic, and wire.
Choose the correct description for wire.
A. a paper check to print and send to a supplier
B. an EFT, EDI, or XML to the bank of a supplier
C. a funds transfer initiated by contacting the bank and requesting wire payment to the bank of a
supplier
D. transmission of payment information to an external party, such as your bank, that prints checks
on your behalf
Answer: C
Question: 12
With Oracle Cash Management, you can reconcile payments created in Payables to your bank
statements. When you reconcile payments using Oracle Cash Management, Cash Management
updates the status of payments. Select the new status.
A. issued
B. updated
C. negotiable
D. reconciled
Answer: D
Question: 13
Which event reverses an accrual for an item set to accrue on receipt?
A. paying an invoice
B. delivering goods to a final destination
C. running the Receipt Accruals - Period-end process
D. matching an invoice in Payables to a purchase order
Answer: D
Question: 14
Identify three setup options that are defined in the Financial Options window. (Choose three.)
A. interest
B. retainage
C. miscellaneous
D. expenses clearing
E. expense AP accrual account
Answer: B,C,D
Question: 15
Select two actions available in Oracle General Ledger. (Choose two.)
A. deleting posted journals
B. exporting data to subsidiary ledgers
C. importing data from subsidiary ledgers
D. consolidating balances in subsidiary ledgers
E. consolidating balances from multiple ledgers
Answer: C,E
Question: 16
Which module of Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12 sends revaluation and accrual entries to
General Ledger?
A. Oracle Assets
B. Oracle Projects
C. Oracle Treasury
D. Oracle Receivables
E. Oracle Property Manager
Answer: C
Question: 17
Identify the different types of data that can be processed using the GL Interface. (Choose three.)
A. rates
B. budget
C. vendors
D. statistical
E. intercompany
F. currency codes
Answer: B,D,E
Question: 18
Choose the reason why Tina is unable to view the subledger entries from Oracle Payables in the
Oracle General Ledger module. She has run the transfer program that completes successfully.
A. Journal Import is not submitted.
B. The Journal source is not defined.
C. The Journal category is not defined.
D. Payables is not integrated with General Ledger.
Answer: A
Question: 19
ABC Corporation has five companies, which operate in different industries. Each company has a
different ledger-processing option that is industry specific. Choose the number of primary ledgers
that are required to be defined.
A. five
B. four
C. two
D. one
E. three
Answer: A
Question: 20
Choose three tables that will be populated when the Journal Import process is run with the option to
post set as "Yes." (Choose three.)
A. GL_JE_LINES
B. GL_JE_BATCHES
C. GL_JE_HEADERS
D. GL_JE_SOURCES
E. GL_IMPORT_REFERENCES
Answer: A,B,C
Question: 21
Select three levels where additional reporting currency representations can be maintained. (Choose
three.)
A. batch
B. journal
C. balance
D. subledger
Answer: B,C,D
Question: 22
You are implementing Oracle General Ledger at a client site. The client is based in the US, but they
have a global presence in many countries and transactions in multiple currencies. The
implementation team decides that the Oracle General Ledger multi-currency setup will be a part of
the implementation. The client's Chief Financial Officer wants a system that has these features:
1. Enter transactions and reports in any currency.
2. Enter exchange rates online or automatically.
3. Calculate realized and unrealized gains and losses. IV. Translate actual and budget balances.
4. Produce foreign currency financial statements and reports. Which requirements can be satisfied
with the implementation?
A. 1, 2, and 3 only
B. 1, 2, 3, and 4 only
C. 1, 2, 4, and 5 only
D. All requirements from 1 through 5 can be satisfied.
Answer: D
Question: 23
Identify three statements that are correct for the multi-currency functionality of Oracle General
Ledger. (Choose three.)
A. Enter transactions and reports in any currency.
B. Enter exchange rates online and automatically.
C. Translate only actual but not budgeted balances.
D. Translate only budgeted but not actual balances.
E. Use daily, period end, average, and historical rates.
Answer: A,B,E
Question: 24
Which three are the benefits of the Currency Rates Manager in Oracle General Ledger? (Choose
three.)
A. You can maintain daily rates and historical rates more easily.
B. You get improved efficiency with the help of the spreadsheet interface.
C. You can maintain consistency among different currency conversion rates.
D. Additional security ensures that historical rates can be uploaded to closed or future periods only.
E. You can maximize intercompany imbalances during intercompany eliminations of foreign currency
transactions that are due to exchange rate differences.
Answer: A,B,C
Question: 25
John, the rates manager at ABC Company in the USA, is in charge of maintaining currency rates for
the entire company. John had defined the rates for GBP to USD and GBP to Indian Rupee (INR) only.
Sam, the company accountant, is worried that he would not be able to execute transactions
involving USD and INR currencies. What does John say to help Sam?
A. Currency Rates Manager automatically converts all transactions entered in INR to USD.
B. Currency Rates Manager automatically converts all transactions entered in INR to GBP first and
then to USD.
C. Currency Rates Manager automatically performs the calculation between USD and INR on the
basis of cross-rate rules.
D. Sam must manually define the USD to INR rates first, to be able to enter transactions involving
USD and INR currency.
E. Sam must manually define the INR to USD rates first, to be able to enter transactions involving
USD and INR currency.
Answer: C
Question: 26
You are implementing Oracle General Ledger (GL) at a client site. The client is based in the US, but
they have a presence in many countries and transactions in multiple currencies. The implementation
team decides that the GL multi-currency setup will be a part of the implementation. John, a junior
consultant helping you in the implementation effort, tells you that he is testing the system and
entering journals in USD, Yen, and Euros. He says that he is able to enter journals in USD and Euros,
but not in Japanese Yen. What possible explanation can you provide to John for this?
A. Yen has not been enabled.
B. Rate types have not been defined for Yen.
C. Daily rates have not been entered for Yen.
D. Workflow must be customized for journals to be entered in Yen.
Answer: A
Question: 27
Scott, the CFO at ABC Company in the USA, wants to present the annual income statement to the
board of directors of the company. ABC Company engages in many exports and import activities and
follows the policy to revalue all its transactions in foreign currency with the current market rates.
Scott requests George, the head accountant of the company, to revalue all foreign currency
transactions done during the year. Select two prerequisites that George must comply with to ensure
that the revaluation is done as desired. (Choose two.)
A. Define accounts for realized gains and realized losses.
B. Define accounts for unrealized gains and unrealized losses.
C. Define the weights for each currency used for doing transactions.
D. Define a batch under which the revaluation journals would be stored.
E. Define a revaluation rate for each currency for each period or date for which the revaluation must
be run.
Answer: B,E
Question: 28
You are implementing Oracle General Ledger at a client site. The client is based in the US, but they
have a presence in many countries and transactions in multiple currencies. The implementation
team decides that the GL multi-currency setup will be a part of the implementation. The company's
management in the US wants to see all transactions in USD, whereas the management in Europe
wants to see the transactions in Euros. The CFO has this requirement:
While entering daily transactions, the user must be able to enter the current exchange rate. But at
month end, the assets and liabilities in Euros must be converted into USD at the monthly average
exchange rate. Can this requirement be satisfied?
A. Oracle GL does not support this functionality.
B. Workflow must be customized to satisfy this requirement.
C. The account generator must be customized to satisfy this requirement.
D. Oracle GL provides this functionality and there is no problem in satisfying the requirement.
Answer: D
Question: 29
ABC Company in India imports baking equipment from XYZ Company in the USA. There is an
outstanding invoice of $1,000,000 to be paid in two months. The USD-to-INR rate when the
transaction was done was 47.5. Now the USD-to-INR rate has changed from 47.5 to 40.5. Jack, who
is a treasury analyst at ABC Company, reviews the transactions and comes to a conclusion. Select
two correct conclusions arrived upon by Jack. (Choose two.)
A. XYZ Company is not impacted at all by this rate change.
B. XYZ Company has a positive impact by this rate change.
C. ABC Company is not impacted at all by this rate change.
D. ABC Company has a positive impact by this rate change.
Answer: A,D
Question: 30
Select two statements that are correct for the secondary tracking segment. (Choose two.)
A. Only the natural account segment or the balancing segment can be specified as the secondary
tracking segment.
B. Any segment that is specified as the secondary tracking segment also must be specified as the
management segment.
C. Any segment, except the natural account segment or the balancing segment, can be specified as
the secondary tracking segment.
D. This segment will be paired with the balancing segment when generating account balances for
retained earnings account, unrealized gains or losses account, and the cumulative translation
adjustment account.
E. This segment will be paired with the natural account segment when generating account balances
for retained earnings account, unrealized gains or losses account, and the cumulative translation
adjustment account.
Answer: C,D

Why choose Easy4Certs 1Z0-517 braindumps

Quality and Value for the 1Z0-517 Exam
100% Guarantee to Pass Your 1Z0-517 Exam
Downloadable, Interactive 1Z0-517 Testing engines
Verified Answers Researched by Industry Experts
Drag and Drop questions as experienced in the Actual Exams
Practice Test Questions accompanied by exhibits
Our Practice Test Questions are backed by our 100% MONEY BACK GUARANTEE.

Easy4Certs 1Z0-517 Exam Features

Quality and Value for the 1Z0-517 Exam

Easy4Certs Practice Exams for Oracle 1Z0-517 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy, using only certified subject matter experts and published authors for development.

100% Guarantee to Pass Your 1Z0-517 Exam

If you prepare for the exam using our Easy4Certs testing engine, we guarantee your success in the first attempt. If you do not pass the Oracle E-Business Suite 1Z0-517 exam (ProCurve Secure WAN) on your first attempt we will give you a FULL REFUND of your purchasing fee AND send you another same value product for free.

Oracle 1Z0-517 Downloadable, Printable Exams (in PDF format)

Our Exam 1Z0-517 Preparation Material provides you everything you will need to take your 1Z0-517 Exam. The 1Z0-517 Exam details are researched and produced by Professional Certification Experts who are constantly using industry experience to produce precise, and logical. You may get questions from different web sites or books, but logic is the key. Our Product will help you not only pass in the first try, but also save your valuable time.

Our Oracle 1Z0-517 Exam will provide you with free 1Z0-517 dumps questions with verified answers that reflect the actual exam. These questions and answers provide you with the experience of taking the actual test. High quality and Value for the 1Z0-517 Exam:100% Guarantee to Pass Your Oracle E-Business Suite exam and get your Oracle E-Business Suite Certification.

http://www.Easy4Certs.com The safer.easier way to get Oracle E-Business Suite Certification.

Untitled document


Guarantee | Buying Process | F.A.Q. | Payment | Refundment Term | Privacy | Contact | Sitemap 1 2 3 4

Copyright©2010-2015 I Tech Solution. All Rights Reserved

Popular Sites: Key4pass | Dump4certs

Easy4certs materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Microsoft's Cisco's Certification Exams.

>